Rosehip seed oil is an unrefined natural seed extract, extracted directly from the red Rosehips (or “rosehip”) of the wild rose tree Rosea Centrica, in the mountains of the Andes in the southwestern region of Chile. This fragrant oil has a long history as a valued medicine among the Andes people.
One historical account describes the healing and soothing qualities of Rosehip Seed Oil in helping to treat infantile colic by the mother. Modern scientific studies have backed this up.
Rosehip seed oils are very popular for their anti-inflammatory properties. Rosehip oils, which come from the seed, are effective in treating inflammation as well as reducing pain caused by rheumatoid arthritis and other inflammatory conditions.
In fact, it is one of nature’s best-known anti-inflammatories and has been used for that purpose throughout the ages. The healing properties of this powerful oil go beyond those of other naturally occurring anti-inflammatories such as aloe vera and gingerols.
It is no accident that the term “rosehip” means “in the pink”. Rosehip oils have a gorgeous deep pink color that sets them apart from other facial oils.
Many of the rosehip seed oils are derived from the entire plant, while others are extracted from a specific part or are synthetic substances. Both extracts produce excellent results, but each type has particular qualities that set it apart from all others.
Rosehip seed oil originates from the flowers of the rose plant and contains essential fatty acids and several other antioxidants.
Antioxidants are necessary for fighting off free radicals. Free radicals cause damage to our cells; they can also cause cellular aging. Rosehip oil is one of nature’s best antioxidants.
It is not a surprise that our native tribes had great skincare, considering the fact that they were living in a time when everybody needed nutrition, and almost everything was natural. Rosehip seed oils have healing properties that make them excellent for use in modern-day skincare.
They have been shown to improve firmness and elasticity, reduce wrinkles, and improve the skin’s moisture content. They can be used on the skin’s surface, or taken orally, depending on the product that you prefer.
Rosehip seed oils are light, non-staining oils, similar to the skin’s own sebum. That’s why they’re so good for moisturizing. Other oils can make your skin dry because they contain too many nutrients that draw water from your skin’s own fluids.
When they’re applied to dry skin, these oils will actually “soothe” your skin rather than add to its dryness. These oils are much closer to the molecular structure of our skin’s own sebum than other plant-based oils, so they’re far more easily absorbed.
In fact, rosehip seed oils have been found to be almost identical to human sebum, which means that they are equally as effective in moisturizing.
Rosehip seed oils are also effective in treating some acne-prone skin conditions such as acne rosacea, dermatitis, and occasional blackheads and whiteheads.
In addition to treating acne, they’re effective against whiteheads and blackheads and are excellent in the treatment of body acne. This makes them a valuable ingredient in any anti-aging skin cream.
The healing properties of rosehip oil are enhanced further by the inclusion of several powerful anti-inflammatory compounds called retinoids.
Retinoids are derivatives of vitamin A. Like vitamin A, they work to tighten the skin and prevent wrinkles from forming by thickening the skin layers.
And like retinoids, rosehip seed oil has proven to be particularly effective in the treatment of acne scars, aged skin, and other aging-related problems.
Deyga’s Rosehip seed oil is available only on the official website of Deyga Organics.